NORMAN COUNTY EAST TITANS

DAILY BULLETIN

TUESDAY, APRIL 24th, 2018

 

MENU FOR TODAY:  Hamburger on a Bun, Lettuce/Tomato, Fries, Fruit

CAFENASIUM TABLE DUTY:  Mary Jayne Schoen, Kevin Dunn, Kiran Wibbels

 

MENU FOR TOMORROW:  Hamburger Gravy, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Fruit

CAFENASIUM TABLE DUTY:  Jennifer Wichern, Katherine Wichern, Jacob Wold

 

BREAKFAST FOR TOMORROW:   Granola Bar, Breakfast Parfait, Fruit, Ass’t Juice

 

UPDATED!!!  The following students have overdue library books:

12th grade--Shana Bennefeld-2, Haley Boe-2, Chris Braaten-2, Tearence Drenchko, Dawson Fox2, Oliver McDonald-Ornelas, Milo Winter.

11th grade--Ali Amberg, Brendan-2, Jadah Haverkamp-2, Sunny Resnick, Joseph Rudrud, Lauren Sather.

10th grade--Breeana Berg-2, Tanner Douville, Parker Lien, Zane Mickelson, Logan Miller, Jayden Nadgwick, Kennedy Ramstorf, Riley Resnick, Aspen Thompson.

9th grade--Colton Ingebretson, Gillian Keezer-2, Megan Korinta, Rylee Smilth, Sage Thompson, Jessica Wold.

8th grade--Maddy Abraham, Caitlin Boman, Kayli Dahl-2, Titan Engen, Stephanie Gunnufson, Michaela Halvorson, Brandy Smith-2, Tristen Wibbels-2. 

7th grade--Ariel Alfaro, Baylee Barstow, Kevin Dunn, Parker Gunderson-2, Olivia Kenfield-2, Erik Krueger, Mik Larsen, MaryJayne Schoen, Kiran Wibbels, Jenny Wichern-3, Katie Wichern-3.

 

SENIORS:  The Wild Rice Conservation’s Club has their scholarship application available.  Pick one up in the high school office or see Mr. Boman.  Due date is Monday, May 14th.  Return to Mr. Boman or Kathy Varty.

 

Twin Valley Blood Drive – Friday, April 27th at the Community Center from 8:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Students:  If you are 16  years of age or older and want to donate stop in the high school office and sign up for a time.  If you are 16 or 17 you must bring with the Minor Donor Permit signed by your parent (the form is in the high school office).  You must also have it prearranged with the office to be able to leave school for this by a parent.  Thank You!!!  IF YOU ARE PLANNING ON DONATING BLOOD YOU NEED TO SIGN UP BY THE END OF THE DAY TODAY – TUESDAY.  THEY ARE PICKING UP THE SIGN UP SHEET AT 3:00!!!  Thank You!!!

 

Honor Society Meeting ~ TODAY - Tuesday in the FACS room at noon.

 

The following students will be gone all day on Wednesday, April 25th for a yearbook conference with Mrs. Bekkerus:  Amber Eken, Ryah Opsahl, and Skylar Brevik.

 

Clean Up Day (Be Kind Day) is now on Friday, April 27th.  Students make sure you are dressed to work outside. Boots and everyday tennis shoes…..no sandles.

 

Testing at the high school starts next week:

Norman County East High School Spring Testing

Tuesday, April 24
8:30                 10:00               1.5 hrs             MCA Reading – Grade 7
10:30               12:00               1.5 hrs             MCA Reading – Grade 8
Wednesday, April 25

8:30                 10:00               1.5 hrs             MCA Reading – Grade 8

10:30               12:00               1.5 hrs             MCA Reading – Grade 7

 

Schedule for the week of April 23th through April 28th

Tuesday, April 24th:               Baseball @ Win E Mac at 4:30

                                                (Bus leaves Ulen at 2:15 and TV at 2:30 PLAYERS ARE EXCUSED END OF

6TH)

                                                Varsity - 430 WEM School field

JH - 4:30 Erskine town field (maybe Winger)

JV - follow Varsity at school field

                                                Softball @ TV -v- LPA at 4:00

                                                (Varsity at 4:00 followed by JV, NO Jr. High)                                              

Track Practice @ TV (shuttle leave Ulen at 2:50)

 

Wednesday, April 25th:          Baseball Practice @ Ulen (shuttle leave TV at 3:15)

                                                Softball Practice @ TV (shuttle leave Ulen at 2:50) 

                                                Track Practice @ TV (shuttle leave Ulen at 2:50)     

           

Thursday, April 26th:              Baseball @ Ada -v- West Marshal at 2:30

                                                (Bus leaves TV at 1:00 and Ulen at 1:20) (Varsity Only)

                                                JH/JV baseball @ Ada at 4:30

                                                (Bus leaves Ulen at 2:50 and TV at 3:15)

                                                Softball @ TV -v- East Polk County at 5:00

                                                (JH double header at 4:00, Varsity at 5:00)

                                                Track @ Hawley at 4:30

                                                (Bus leaves TV at 3:15 and Ulen at 3:30)

 

Friday, April 27th:                   Baseball Practice @ Ulen (shuttle leave TV at 3:15)

                                                Softball Practice @ TV (shuttle leave Ulen at 2:50)

                                                JH Track @ Pelican Rapids at 4:00

                                                (Bus leaves TV at 2:00 and Ulen at 2:15)      

                                   

Saturday, April 28th:               UH PROM

                                                JV Baseball @ Ada at 10:00

                                                (Bus leaves TV at 8:30 and Ulen at 8:45)